Privacy policy

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either via this website our bookings system or email and how we at Braddicks Holiday Centre use your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us by email by clicking here

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.braddicksholidaycentre.co.uk, our bookings system or via email

What does this policy apply to?

This policy covers all the information we hold about you, however we obtain it. We collect information at different points during our relationship with you for example, when you browse our website, when you book a holiday with us, when you are at the park and if you contact bookings and reservations, if you sign up to our marketing communications.

What information does Braddicks Holiday Centre collect and why?

We collect different information depending on what you want to do and how you interact with us.

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.
  3. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Below we will inform you of what we use your personal data for and the reasons we need to use it.

Information collected whilst using our website:

Browsing the website:

What information is collected?

Information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location and your IP address. This is done through cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more detail.

What is it used for?

Improving content

Our reasons for collecting this information:

Enables Braddicks Holiday Centre to improve our service.

The level of information gathered is not intrusive and is only used to determine if the website works well and to enable Braddicks Holiday Centre to improve its services.


Searching for a holiday

What information is collected?

If you search for a holiday we will collect the following information:

  • amount of guests travelling and party make up in terms of adults and children;
  • arrival and departure dates;
  • number and type of accommodations required; and
  • Where pet-friendly accommodation is required.

What is it used for?

All the information we request from you is needed in order to provide availability and pricing details, in relation to your search.

Our reasons for collecting this information:

Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

To ensure we can complete the performance of our contract with you


Opting in to receiving newsletters and/or marketing communications

What information is collected?

If you opt-in or request marketing communications we will as a minimum collect your full name, postal address and your email address.

What is it used for?

Sending direct marketing communications to you.

Our reasons for collecting this information:

To gain your Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.


Information collected when you book a holiday with Braddicks Holiday Centre:

What information is collected?

If you book a holiday with us, we need the following information as a minimum:

  • Your name;
  • Postal address;
  • Telephone number or mobile number;
  • Email address;
  • Arrival and departure dates;
  • Details of guests travelling with you
  • Accommodation required including pet-friendly;
  • Financial details for payment (these details are not stored)

What is it used for?

All of the information we request from you is needed in order for our reservations department to book and provide your holiday.  We cannot confirm your holiday reservation without it.

If a pet-friendly accommodation is required the information is used to ensure that Braddicks Holiday Centre complies with the request.

Our reasons for collecting this information:

Performance of a Contract

We require you to provide the stated information to allow us to complete the performance of our contract with you.

We do not ask for further details of your specific requirements or any disability unless you provide us with additional information so that we can make special arrangements during your holiday (including in relation to medical care).


When you have booked a holiday at Braddicks Holiday Centre:

What information is collected?

History of your past and future bookings at Braddicks Holiday Centre

What is it used for?

Understanding your personal preferences for accommodation so we can offer you relevant services and promotions, and to enable us to tailor and personalise your experience and product recommendations with regards to staying at the holiday park in the future.

Our reasons for collecting this information:

Legitimate Interests of Braddicks Holiday Centre to continue to offer better customer service and to help you rebook quicker in future.


Information collected while you are on holiday at Braddicks Holiday Centre

Security measures whilst at the park and using the parks facilities

What information is collected?

CCTV is in place at The Pier House and the Reception of Braddicks Holiday Centre to monitor and maintain safety of all.

What is it used for?

We use CCTV footage to assist in monitoring and maintaining safety within our premises.

Where necessary this footage may also be shared with the authorities for law enforcement purposes.

Our reasons for collecting this information:

The legitimate interests of Braddicks Holiday Centre to ensure the safety of guests and employees at the park, and to assist with law enforcement if required.

This footage may also be used to exercise and defend our legal rights.


Visiting Reception whilst staying at Braddicks Holiday Centre

What information is collected?

If you visit Reception at Braddicks Holiday Centre during your stay to report an issue, fault or complaint the following information will be collected in the case of reporting a fault or problem then this information will be recorded in our daily maintenance book.

  1. Accommodation Number
  2. Nature of enquiry.

What is it used for?

This information is used to resolve the enquiry, or progress a complaint as appropriate.

This will be recorded in the relevant recording systems.  The information is also used in case there is a future complaint or claim.

Our reasons for collecting this information:

The legitimate interests of Braddicks Holiday Centre to provide customer services and provide you with an appropriate response to your query.


Incidents/Accidents at Braddicks Holiday Centre

What information is collected?

Records of accidents and treatments received

What is it used for?

We are required by law to keep a record of accidents and treatments.

The information is also used in case there is a claim about the cause of the accident and/or the treatments received.

Our Legal Grounds for collecting information:

Required by law and in order to exercise and defend our legal rights.


Completing the Park Questionnaire

What information is collected?

If you complete a Welcome Home questionnaire the following information is collected as a minimum:

  1. Accommodation Number
  2. Booking Reference
  3. Your opinions related to the survey questions

What is it used for?                                                                            

This information is used to provide feedback to the relevant departments and to address any issues or complaints

Our reasons for collecting this information:

Consent

We ask for your consent to process and use your opinions and comments to enhance and develop the Braddicks Holliday Centre experience as well as provide feedback You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn. To withdraw consent please click here.


In Summary:

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

1) To provide you with the information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products, which we feel, may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

2) To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3) To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

4) If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those, which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

5) We may contact you about goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

6) If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

7) If you do not want us to use your data you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us.

8) Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

How Braddicks Holiday Centre Store your personal data

1) We transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area that work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

2) Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

3) The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Targeting communications

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure that the communications and offers we send you are personalised, relevant and timely.  We do this because it allows us to understand your background and the background of our guests and enables us to improve your Braddicks Holiday Centre experience.  We also do this so that we can communicate with you in the way that suits you best and to help ensure that you only receive communications and offers that are likely to be of interest to you.

As part of our profiling activities, we will take into account factors such as geographic, demographic and other information relating to you so that we can better understand your interests and preferences. To do this we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available.

Marketing

So that you are the first to hear about our exciting new offers and facilities, we may send you information by post, email, SMS (unless you have asked us not to do so).  When you book your Braddicks Holiday Centre holiday you have the option to opt out of our marketing communications.

If you have given us your consent to receive marketing communications by email, are customers of ours or you have previously asked us for information about our breaks or experiences, we may also send you this information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We also use your personal information to tailor the marketing communications we send to you.  For example, we track your booking history with us in terms of the accommodation you choose in order to build a picture of the things you like and dislike.  This enables us to provide you with a more personalised service, and give you information about offers, which are more likely to be of interest to you.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes or if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us on 01237 473263. Please note that if you have a forthcoming booking we will send you service-related emails, even if you have unsubscribed from marketing communications, as this is important information you will require for your break.

How long do we keep your information?

We only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide agreed services to you unless there is a requirement to hold that information for a longer period including for the purposes of satisfying and legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Our booking system (RMS) will hold your personal data for 2 years live and then in cloud storage for a period of 7 years.

CCTV data will be held in line with our licensing conditions for up to a month.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between Braddicks Holiday Centre and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and keep secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets, data encryption and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to holidays@braddicks.co.uk

If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction please always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.

How to get copies of your information

To request details of the personal information that we hold about you please email us at holidays@braddicks.co.uk

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time.Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

Object to the processing of their Data.Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data.Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

Verify and seek rectification.Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data.Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed.Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller.Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint.Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Amending your information

If your details change, or if you think any information we have about you is wrong or incomplete, please inform us via email as soon as possible holidays@braddicks.co.uk. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

Complaints

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, please contact us by email at holidays@braddicks.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Information about how to do this is available at www.ico.org.uk.